Privacy Policy


smaXtec animal care GmbH (hereinafter referred to as smaXtec) handles the personal data of its customers with great care. The following privacy policy is intended to give you an overview of how smaXtec uses the personal data of its customers and business partners and the measures smaXtec takes to protect such personal data.



1. Collecting, using and processing personal data:

smaXtec collects personal data only to the extent that the data is needed to fulfil the contract concluded with you or if you give your consent to the collection of data. Personal data provided by you will not be used, processed or disclosed beyond the permissible scope provided by law or beyond the scope of your declaration of consent. We will only disclose your data to third parties if we are required and/or entitled to do so by law, official or court orders, or by virtue of an order placed by you. The data about you that is to be stored by us within the scope of performing the contract include contact details (name, address, electronic contact details), customer information (data on the contractual relationship and customer contacts), operational information (data on the operation managed by you) and financial information (data concerning the billing and payment of services we provide to you). We use Odoo as a tool for data processing. Details on their privacy policy can be found here. To improve our services, we use Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel which provide us with additional data about the user behaviour. For more information on these services please refer to https://policies.google.com/privacy for Google Analytics and https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies for Facebook Pixel.

Any changes of our Privacy Statement will be published on this site. This means that you can find out at any time which data we save and how we collect and use it.

Your personal data will be deleted if the data is no longer required to fulfil the purpose pursued with its storage, if you claim for their deletion and statutory storage obligations do not contradict your request, or if other legal reasons prevent any further storage.

smaXtec shall store your data securely and make all precautions necessary to protect the data from loss, misuse or alteration. Please note, however, that you are obliged to carry out regular backups of your data when you use the services provided by smaXtec, as smaXtec is unable to offer a full guarantee against data loss.

2. Rights of the Data Subject:

You may request the rectification or erasure of personal data about you at any time or revoke your consent to data processing. Please send us your request by e-mail or letter addressed to

smaXtec animal care GmbH,
Belgiergasse 3, A-8020 Graz,
Email: info@smaxtec.com

Please use the same channels if you wish to know whether we have collected any data about you, and if so, which data this is. We shall make every effort to meet your request for information promptly and in any case within the statutory deadlines. In the case of a complaint concerning our handling of personal data, you may contact the relevant regulatory body, the Austrian Data Protection Authority at www.dsb.gv.at.

3. Consultation of processors:

smaXtec animal care GmbH stores personal data in the computing centres of commissioned processors. If the storage location is outside the European Union, standard contractual provisions have been concluded with these contracted processors, as well as with other third parties located outside the EU, to whom the data is disclosed with your consent, in order to guarantee an appropriate level of data protection.

4. Newsletter:

By subscribing to the Newsletter you agree to receiving electronic news (Newsletter) in which we provide important information about the latest developments of our services and products. If you no longer wish to receive news from us, you can withdraw your consent at any time, with a note by e-mail or letter being sufficient for this purpose. It goes without saying that we include an unsubscribe link in each Newsletter.